Winchester in Franklin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Franklin County Confederate Memorial Cemetery

from the Franklin County
area who defended their
homeland against
Northern aggression

(Metal plaque at base)(Editor's note: Only names are listed here. See links below for additional text and photos.)
In memory of the Confederate soldiers of Franklin County area who answered the call to defend their homeland but who never returned. They died in battle — from wounds — from disease — in POW camps

Adams, James D, • Alexander, A.T.W. • Ally, J.H. • Anderson, G,.S. • Anderson, William S. • Ashley, Michael • Austin, John • Awalt, William J. • Backers, James B. • Bagget, Wiley R. • Barnes, Davis H. • Barnes, James A. • Bedford, Felix D. • Bell, John D. • Bennett, James H. • Bennett, Lycurgus L. • Blackman, George W. • Bobo, Burrell R. • Bowen, James • Bowling, George N. • Box, Allen • Bradbury, Harrison • Bradford, Alfred • Bradford, Ephraim • Bradford, Thomas • Bradford, William • Braswell, G.W. • Brazelton, Jacob • Brazelton, James K. • Brazelton, James L. • Brazelton, Martin V. • Brazier, Lemuel G. • Breeden,
Metal plaque at base of stone monument
James • Bright, John Barnett • Brittian, William E. • Brougman, William • Brown, Thomas E. • Brown, George W. • Brown, John W. • Bryant, J.W. • Burgess, J.S. • Burk, Jacob • Caldwell, James C. • Campbell, R.B. • Carden, Henry Hyde • Cornelison, Issac • Carter, J.E. • Carter, James A. • Castleberry, Isaac • Catchings, James • Cate, John E. • Cates, John R. • Champion, Daniel • Chavers, Samuel • Church, George C. • Churchman, John R. • Clark, Henry • Claxton, Rush • Collins, Barbee • Conn, Robt • Corn, G.W. • Corn, Payton S. • Count, John P. • Cowan, James C. • Cox, Calvin S. • Crabtree, Job

Crabtree, John Isaac • Crockett, W. N. • Cross, Benjamin • Crossland, James • Crownover, James • Crownover, Sterling • Cummings, M A. • Cunningham, James M. • Cunningham, Thomas • Daniel, Joseph • Darrall, A.P. • Davis, William C. • Donaldson, A.J. • Donaldson, James A. • Dossett, George • Downum, Richard Sidney • Driver, Henry A. • Driver, Wm. • Eddy, James A. • Edward, Green • Elikins, Wm. P. • Ellis, T. • Eslick, William • Estell, F.G. • Estell, Nathan Green • Estill, Thomas Lewis • Estill, S.H. • Estill, Wallace W. • Ethridge, Jim • Etheridge, William A. • Evans, Isaac • Farris, Dock • Farris, H.M. • Farris, W.M. • Farris, William D. • Felps, John C. • Ferguson, Garey W. • Ferguson, Samuel W. • Finney, William J. • Fitch, John H. • Forbes, William Lee • Franklin, Benjamin H. • Gamble,
J.M. • Gaskin, Thomas M. • Gaither, Phillip • George, Benjamin • Germon, David • Gibson, A.J. • Gideon, W. • Gilbert, R.T. • Gray, John S. • Green, Edward • Green, James A. • Green, Richard B. • Green, S.J. • Green, William T.K. • Greer, Henry • Greer, Robert • Guist, Wm. • Gunter, Joseph T. • Haines, Joseph C. • Hall, John B. • Hall, John J. • Hall, Willis J. • Hamilton, H.H. • Hamilton, W.A.

Hanes, James K. • Hardy, James M. • Hassett, John • Hays, William • Henry, Minor W. • Higginbothan, B.W. • Hill, Clement D. • Hill, Jesse G. • Hill, Richard • Hill, Thomas • Hinkle, John D. • Hodges, Robert • Holland, Richard L. • Holt, John J. • Holt, Mitchell B. • Hooper, William • Hoosier, Isaac • Hoskins, Henry Clay • Howard, J.V. • Howell, Sydney F. • Hubbard, James D. • Ikard, Elijah H. • Jackson, Samuel K. • Jenkins, James C. • Johnson, Aaron L. • Johnson, Augustus L. • Johnson, W. Calvin • Jones, Edwin • Jones, J.R. • Jones, James K. • Jones, Wade M. • Keith, Daniel Crawford • Keith, John • Kelly, Samuel M. • Kelly, William F. • King, John G. • King, John • King, R.H. • King, Thomas J. • Layne, J.C. • Layne, James W. • Lee, Caswell • Lenehan, John • Lenehan, William • Limbough, H.H. • Lipscomb, William D. • Little, John H. • Lock, W.C. • Lucas, James J. • Lumpkin, G.W. • Lunny, Francis • Lusk, Joseph • Lynch, J.H. • Lynch, Francis M. • Lyons, Jesse R. • Mann, Benjamin F.
• Mann, Matthew R. • Mann, Thomas H. • Marks, Jasper Jr. • Mason, William • May, Isaac L. • Mayes, William • McAfee, William • McClure, John S. • McClure, Thomas B. • McClure, Wm. H.

McCord, William M. • McCullough, John R. • McKinney, Francis M. • McNelly, J.H. • Merrick, John • Metcalf, James P. • Metcalf, Wilburn • Middleton, Jeremiah • Minor, Henry W. • Mitchell, Jacob • Mitchell, John O. • Morgan, Francis M. • Morris, William T. • Motlow, Felix Grundy • Nason, G.W. • Newman, O.P. • Newman, William J. • Northcutt, S.H. • Northcutt, W.L. • Norton, James O. • Norvell, Nathaniel G. • Nuckles, William N. • Oliver, J.W. • Oliver, W.T. • Ousley, J.T. • Overby, Edward A. • Owen, Daniel • Parker, Monroe • Parks, George T. • Parton, Geo. W. • Pearson, Thomas Benton • Peay, G. • Pelham, Shade • Pelham, Thaddeus • Perry, William P. • Phelps, John C.C. • Poe, George R. • Pollock, Allen G. • Poston, John B. • Quales, John • Ragin, George William • Ray, General J. • Ready, George A. • Reagin, Thomas J. • Reed, John • Reeves, Avery • Roberts, Felix G. • Robertson, Vincent R. • Robinson, H.C. • Robinson, John P. • Rogers, James M. • Rogers, Robert W. • Rollings, James S. • Rome, Thomas W. • Rosborough, Thomas J. • Rose, Martin Van Buren • Rose, Martin V. • Rowe, Thomas W. • Rowland, Waddy T. • Rowlin, W.T. • Russell, John • Russell, Thomas • Sanders, John H. • Sanson, William • Sargent, Campbell M. • Sartain, Aaron H. • Scott, W.W.

Scruggs, Marion • Scruggs, Samuel • Sellers, Isaac • Sells, John H. • Shasteen, Andrew W. • Shasteen, Ezekiel F. • Shasteen, George W. • Shasteen, Thomas P. • Shaw, Benjamin W. • Shelton, D.P. • Silvertooth, John H. • Simpson, Finas S. • Simpson, Littleberry • Sims, A.J. • Singleton, Henry • Smith, Coleman • Smith, J.M. • Smith, Smart L. • Smith, Solomon • Sparks, Levi • Speck, Amos • Stephens, J.E. • Stills, Isaac • Stockstill, James W. • Story, G.W. • Strawn, William N. • Sullivan, Anderson • Taft, J.T. • Taft, John Edward • Temple, Solomon • Thacker, Joseph S. • Thompson, C. • Thompson, Thomas J. • Tipps, George H. • Tipps, George • Tipps, Joshua F. • Tipps, Thomas J. • Tipton, S.G. • Tipton, T.J. • Tomkins, G.W. • Travillion, John C. • Trigg, Gilbert R. • Troxel, W.J. • Turner, W. Mercer • Ussery, A. • Vaughan, George W. • Wade, Cicero M. • Wagner, Andrew J. • Wakefield, C.N. • Walker, Zachariah A. • Watson, William E. • Watts, Thomas • Webb, James W. • West, John S. • Whitfield, Willis • Whorton, Jos. P. • Wilcox, George K. • Wilkerson, Thomas P. • Wilson, Henry A. • Winchester, A. • Wiseman, George T. • Womack, L. H. • Young, John

(Commemorative bricks)
Isaac J. Sawyer • Thomas Sawyer • Pvt Isaac M. Mason • Pvt Elijah C. Shetters • Pvt Martin A. Shetters • Pvt Wm M. Shetters • Corp Bedford Lackey • Benjamin H. "Frank" Cheatham • Pvt John R. Cowan • George W. Powers • Michael Limbaugh • Stephen Whitson • Pvt William Henry Marchman • Pvt Jesse Fraley • To all the Millsaps who served the cause to defend their homes and homeland • Pvt Brantley W. Duncan • Pvt Newton C. Duncan • Pvt John G. Duncan • Pvt J.C. Duncan • Pvt Eldredge J. Sisk • Corp Miles Wilkinson • Gen Albert S. Johnston • Pvt William D. Smith • ( -- ) W. Cunningham • Pvt John Shetters • Pvt Carroll Kelley • Robert Waite Couch • William Billy Payne • Pvt Zachariah Walker • President Jefferson Davis • Capt George Cortner • Anthony Stewart • Sgt William Philpott • Lt Matthew Cortner • Pvt Henry H. Coats • Patrick R. Cleburne • James H. Strickland • L.W. "Dock" Knippers • Joseph Norris Monin • Pvt James L. Berry • Greenville Fletcher • James P. Fletcher • LTG Thomas J, Jackson • LTg Ambros P. Hill • Daniel King Bicknell • Col Peter Turner • Robert Carroll Kelley • Bishop-General Leonidas Polk • Captain D.C. Jackson • Sgt Alexander Cortner • John Hawkins Duncan • Pvt Patrick Barnett • LTG Nathan Bedford Forrest • BG Marcellus Augustus Stovall • Pvt James M. Grammer • Pvt Robert Taylor • Pvt James Bloomington Sutton • Pvt A J Donaldson • Pvt John A Panter • Pvt Casper S Dean • Captain Henry Wirz • Lt Benjamin F Parks • Pvt David Vick • Capt John W Kelley • AJ Bradley • EF Alexander • JN Todd • LTG Nathan B Forrest • MG John Brown Gordon • Col Williams Oates Ala • Pvt James H Wills • General Robert E Lee • BG Lewis A Armistead • William M Wiliams • Pvt Newton A Money • Pvt Jasper J Money • Pvt William H Money • Pvt Joseph L Money • Col James W Starnes • John Wilkinson • Cpl William A Duncan • Pvt James P Duncan • William A Duncan Jr • Pvt John F Duncan • Pvt GW Duncan • Col James D Webb • 1Lt William D Thomas • Pvt William P Whitt • John Andrew J Marlow • Ben Higginbotham • Martin A Powers • George T Lightfoot • Andrew J Skidmore • Braxton Bragg • Joseph E Johnston • John Bell Hood • Alexander P Stewart • Issack H Hall • George R Hall • Lewis H Hall • Joshua E Hall • JH Duncan • Pvt Abner J Wills • Sheriff Mike D Foster • Pvt J Hollis Foster • Pvt William Carroll Cunningham • 2Lt Wm Foster Kelly • Pvt Wm C Shetters • Pvt George W Shetters • Pvt John Barnes • Pvt George W Barnes • Capt Champ Furgerson • Lt Samuel Saffle • Dr JB Cowan • Captain Wm D Stewart • Pvt Francis M Fricks • Pvt Patrick H Cook • Lt Richard Saffle • Pvt Abner Wills • Pvt James M Peck • Sgt AJ Kersey • William M Williams • Francis Marion Taylor • Gen Ambrose P Hill • Pvt John Payne • Pvt William Payne • Pvt George W Payne • Pvt Daniel C Payne • Pvt Mccager C Payne • Pvt Jessie S McClure • Capt John W Stratton • Pvt FG Kersey • Pvt HT "Pomp" Kersey • Pvy Lemvel L Callaway • John C Bradley

Erected 2007 by Gen. A.P. Stewart Camp 1411 Sons of Confederate Veterans.

1. Google spreadsheet with additional text from metal plaque and commemorative bricks. (Submitted on May 9, 2021.)
2. Google photo bucket of commemorative bricks. (Submitted on May 9, 2021.)