Lake Jackson in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Brazos Canal

Inscription.

Chartered in 1841, the Brazos Canal Company was the result of local landowners' efforts to build canals to connect inland plantations to Gulf shipping ports. Construction began in 1847 on a canal, referred to locally as the "slave ditch" because it was dug by the slaves of company owners. A one-mile section, twenty-four feet wide and three feet deep, took two years to complete. The project was soon abandoned. A rival company, the Galveston and Brazos Navigation Company, completed a canal between the Brazos River and Galveston Bay in 1856.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Regarding The Brazos Canal. This section of canal was an attempt to link lower Oyster Creek with the upper section of Bastrop Bayou, thus providing a water route from Abner Jackson's plantations (Retrieve, Lake Jackson) and others via Bastrop Bay and East Galveston Bay directly to the port of Galveston, avoiding the Brazos River bar and Gulf entirely. Thus, the name is slightly misleading, although the route established via the Brazos and seaside canals did make this route less practicable, since they were able to handle larger vessels.

The canal can be seen in the background in this view to the south.