Napoleon in Henry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

You Are On The Buckeye Trail

Follow The Blue Blazes

Inscription.
Founded in 1959, Ohio's Buckeye Trail (BT) is the only long-distance hiking trail entirely within Ohio. More than 1,400 miles loop through wooded footpaths, abandoned railroads, historic towpaths, back roads, rivers and lake shores, within both rural and community settings. The BT provides an intimate way to experience Ohio's wonderful scenic and historic diversity.

The Buckeye Trail is marked along its length by blue paint blazes. The trail is open to all hikers, made possible by Buckeye Trail Association volunteers and the partnership of federal, state, and local agencies, as well as many private land-owners. The BT is also the proud host of two other long distance national trails, the North Country National Scenic Trail, from New York to North Dakota and the coast-to-coast American Discovery Trail.