Piqua in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lock Nine Riverfront Park

Introduction and Summary

Inscription.
Lock Nine Park and the surrounding area has been the site for many of the major events in the history of Piqua and the Great Miami River Valley. As the crossroads for at least five major transportation systems, the area typifies various periods of development in Ohio and the Old Northwest. Prehistoric peoples, Native American tribes, foreign conquerors, and European-American adventurers/settlers have all crossed this site on their way to taming the original forest wilderness of the Upper Miami Valley. From prehistoric mound structures to modern super highways, the area has played a pivotal role in the historic development of the Ohio country.

The panels displayed here provide a brief encapsulation of personalities and events that led to the growth and development of the Piqua, Ohio area. The events listed on the panels concentrate on an area within a five mile radius of Lock Nine Park.

Erected by City of Piqua.

More about this marker. This marker introduces a series of historical markers that are mounted along a 200 foot brick wall in Lock Nine Riverfront Park.

Park is just north of the railroad bridge at the bend in the river.
3. Lock Nine Riverfront Park Historical Marker Wall
4. Lock Nine Riverfront Park
Historical Marker Wall behind Lock 9 sign. Lock Nine Ohio Historical Marker to left of wall.
via Great Miami Waterway, unknown
5. Lock Nine Riverfront Park
This Landscaping provided by Meredith & Julia Hale for their Gold Award Project with support from Boo Law, Troops 566 & 1424, Brick Barn and Piqua Parks and Rec. October 10, 2004.