Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Expedition of Bernard de la Harpe

The Red River Journey

By Jason Voigt, April 9, 2021
Inscription.  Authorized by French authorities to explore, trade with the Indians, and establish trade relations with Spanish settlements in New Mexico, Jean-Baptiste Benard de la Harpe made an extensive tour of eastern Oklahoma in 1718-1719. The Caddo guided the la Harpe Expedition to a Wichita village along the "Alcansas" river near present-day Tulsa, Oklahoma. Along the way the explorer noted the bounty of flora and fauna. La Harpe established a formal relationship with both the Caddo and the Wichita that would ensure decades of trade.

Moreover, he sent geographer Gaston du Rivage 180 miles up the Red River and established a thriving trade and successful alliance with the tribes on the upper Red River.

Marker is on the far right.