Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Guthrie Loop Area

Inscription.
This lawn area was a farm field when WVU acquired it in 1948. By 1951, Biology Department faculty and graduate students began to plant trees and shrubs here for purposes of study and display.

At first, the emphasis of the plantings was on trees and shrubs native to West Virginia that did not grow wild elsewhere in the Arboretum. Loss of a separate lawn area, in 1967, caused many trees native to Europe and Asia to be moved here.

This area now contains a varied assortment of woody plants, including western conifers, native and exotic oaks, and a variety of maples, buckeyes, beeches, viburnums, and other trees and shrubs. New plantings are made with the intention of placing plants in informal groupings based on geographic origin, genetic relationships, or similarities of form and structure.

More about this marker. The marker can only be accessed from the south bound lane on Monongahela Boulevard.

Marker is seen at the far left of the photo.