Near McDowell in Highland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of McDowell

When Plans Collide

Inscription.
Elements of three Union armies moved through the Shenandoah Valley in the spring of 1862, while a fourth army marched up the Virginia Peninsula toward Richmond. Together, these two wings comprised a pincer movement against the Confederate capital.

To block the western hook of the pincers, Confederate authorities ordered Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson to the Valley. At his headquarters at Conrad's Store (present-day Elkton) east of Harrisonburg, Jackson planned a northward counteroffensive, trusting speed and aggression to put his more numerous foes to flight.

Elements of John C. Frémont's Union Army of the Mountain Department, which had camped at McDowell and Franklin (in present-day West Virginia), posed a grave threat to Jackson's plan. If the Confederates moved north, the Federals could march into Staunton behind them unopposed and block the vital supply line to Richmond. Jackson sought to drive this force out of the Valley and secure his base before beginning his campaign in earnest.

At 10 A.M. on May 8, Union scouts spotted Jackson's army advancing up the road behind you. The Federals withdrew to McDowell and set up defensive positions on the low ground across Bullpasture River about 1.5 miles over Sitlington's Hill in front of you. The Confederates reached this point around
noon and began to climb the hill.

"The plan would be to … assault the enemy and deliver a blow … and then retire from his front before he had recovered from the surprise." — Gen. Robert C. Schenck, USA

"Always mystify, mislead, and surprise the enemy. … A small army may thus destroy a large one in detail, and repeated victory will make it invincible." — Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson, CSA

[Captions:]
Confederate Gen. Edward Johnson led Jackson's column.

Schoolteacher and amateur cartographer Jedediah Hotchkiss, whom Jackson had famously ordered to "make me a map of the Valley," guided Stonewall's men to the battlefield. As they approached bends in the road, Hotchkiss moved ahead and waved a handkerchief if the path was clear of Union soldiers.

The Union offensives in the spring of 1862 threatened the Confederate capital at Richmond.

Erected by Civil War Trust; Virginia Civil War Trails.