Near Jermyn in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Aylesworth Creek Lake

Safe lives. Strong dams.

Why Build a Dam?
Imagine August 1955 as Hurricane Diane moves through northeastern Pennsylvania. From six to sixteen inches of rain falls, isolating the city of Scranton. More than 90 lives are lost in the region. Multiple historic floods like this spurred Congress to authorize construction of Aylesworth Creek Lake, a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers project. Its primary purpose: reduce the risk of floods in communities such as Olyphant, Moosic, and Scranton.

How Does This Dam Work?
Unlike many dams, Aylesworth Creek Lake does not have gates to adjust the flow of water. Instead, think of the pipe through dam as more like a funnel. Water flows freely through the pipe under normal conditions. During floods, if more water flows in the pipe than it can accommodate, pressure forces the water back into the lake.

Cross Section of the Dam and Outlet Works [diagram]

What Does This Mean to You?
Floods are a natural occurrence and remains a constant threat. In 1996, a record snow melt produced one of the highest pools ever at Aylesworth Creek Lake. As the dam held back waters and reduced flooding downstream, it demonstrated how well the project performed its primary mission of flood risk management. Since the dam's completion in 1970, it continues to protect the

lives and homes of people in the region and save millions of dollars in flood damages to downstream communities.

Baltimore District Boundary [map]

[Photo captions read]
• [top right] View from dam embankment at Aylesworth Creek Lake

• [bottom left] Secondary overflow at Aylesworth Creek Lake

Just the Facts: The dam is 90 feet tall - as high as a nine-story building —
and 1,270 feet long... slightly longer than Hoover Dam on the Nevada/Arizona state line.

Erected by US Army Corps of Engineers.

Looking toward the dam

1. Aylesworth Creek Lake (USACE). (Submitted on May 9, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Welcome to Aylesworth Park. (Submitted on May 9, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Hurricane Diane - August 15-19, 1955 (National Weather Service). (Submitted on May 9, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. urricane Diane (Scranton, PA): WGBI-TV Footage (YouTube). (Submitted on May 9, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Aylesworth Creek Lake Dam
4. Aylesworth Creek Lake Secondary Overflow Cut