Midtown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cotton States Exposition of 1895

Inscription.
Was held for 100 days from Sept. 18, to Dec. 31, 1895 in Piedmont Park. This event was held at a time when the regions population was only 75,000 and economically depressed. The people of Atlanta raised two million dollars to finance a public exposition. The theme for the exposition was two fold; to exhibit the resources of the Cotton States; and to stimulate trade with Spanish American Countries. The exposition attracted over 800,000 visitors from 37 states and foreign countries. Eleven elaborate exhibition buildings were built to house 6,000 exhibits. Principal buildings included the 65,000 sq. ft. US Government Building, the Negro Building, Women’s Building, Georgia Building, Electrical Building. Other attractions included a Ferris Wheel, moving picture theater, water rides, reunion of Confederate and Union soldiers, University of Georgia vs. Auburn University football game, the Liberty Bell, Buffalo Bill’s Wild West Show, President Grover Cleveland and John Philips Sousa composed the King Cotton March for the occasion. All citizens were involved in the exposition and the success of the exposition proved to lift the community to a high plane of prosperity and public spirit.

Erected 1995 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 060-177.)

is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #22 and #24 Grover Cleveland, and the Georgia Historical Society series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1797.

2. Cotton States Exposition of 1895 Marker with Piedmont Park fields in background

1. Cotton Exhibitions in Atlanta. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
The Exposition of 1895 was one of three hosted in Atlanta. These fairs were used to attract interest and investment in Atlanta, Georgia, and neighboring states. (Submitted on March 28, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Atlanta Compromise Speech. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
The exposition featured a speech by Booker T. Washington, African-American leader. In his speech, Washington defined the solution to race problems in the South as vocational education. This speech was widely circulated at the time, and has become the standard reference when comparing Washington's approach to that of W.E.B. DeBois, who advocated legal action to achieve equality. (Submitted on March 28, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Atlanta Cotton Exposition: Looking N.E. from Phoenix Wheel
4. Atlanta Cotton Exposition: Looking South from Bell Tower