Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Chahte Tamaha

The Red River Journey

Inscription. Fifty miles west of Fort Towson in present-day Bryan County was the site of Chahte Tamaha, or "Choctaw Town." In 1844 the Armstrong Academy was founded there as a school for boys. The academy played an important role in the community, and by 1863 the Choctaw Nation moved its capital from Doaksville to Chahte Tamaha. During the Civil War it became known as the Confederate Indian headquarters.

Armstrong Academy continued even after the Civil War until the building was destroyed by fire in 1919.

Marker is on the left. Oklahoma History Center is in the background.