New Concord in Calloway County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Under Union Occupation

The Military Wagon Road map on the marker represents a Civil War-era road network which no longer exists. This map should NOT be used as a trail map.
Inscription. After Confederate forces abandoned Fort Heiman in February 1862, Federal troops occupied it until March 6, 1863. The fort was strengthened and became a major supply depot for Union troops and gunboats. A new fortification (Federal Fort) was also built about half a mile behind the Confederate fort. This fortification, much of which still exists, became the center of an extensive encampment and road complex.

During 1862-63 the new Federal Fort and old Fort Heiman helped protect and maintain the vital supply line that the Tennessee River had become. They also offered, along with Forts Henry and Donelson, havens for growing numbers of refugees, most of whom were slaves seeking safety within Union lines.

(Photo Caption):
The Union soldiers shown here are representative of those who occupied Fort Heiman. This photograph was taken inside a captured Confederate Fortification on the Petersburg, Virginia siege lines.

(Map Caption):
Before permanently abandoning Fort Heiman on March 6, 1863, Union troops destroyed that part of the fort's earthworks that lay along the river. They left largely intact the breastworks along the crest of the bluffs and an upper battery or redoubt. Remnants of these breastworks and what may have been a powder magazine remain on site.

Erected by
Fort Donelson National Battlefield - National Park Service - US Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. To visit the remains of the Federal Earthworks, take the trail behind the marker and into the forest. A few hundred yards up the trail, you will notice a well-preserved section of earthworks off to your left. This is
2. Remains of the Federal Fort Outer Wall.
Remains can be accessed by using the short trail behind the marker. However, you will have to do some off-trail exploring to see all of the fort.
the Federal Fort. To see more of the fort, you will have to do some off-trail exploring.

The trail to the Federal Fort begins here, and extends for about 1/2-mile to a road at the edge of the park boundary. The Federal Earthworks are located a few hundred yards up the trail, off to your left.
4. Remains of the Federal Fort.