Amissville in Rappahannock County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Eliza Brown and the Custers

"Standing Up for Liberty"

Inscription.
Eliza Brown was a slave on the Pierce farm several miles west of here. When Union Gen. George Armstrong Custer camped here in August 1863 after the Battle of Gettysburg, he hired her to be his servant and cook. Custer's wife, Libbie, mentioned Brown often in her descriptions of events during after the Civil War. Brown traveled in her own kitchen wagon and was known for her bravery, sometimes preparing meals while under fire. Custer's cavalrymen, who referred to her as the Queen of Sheba, left valuables with her for safekeeping when they were on patrol. In return they brought her fine clothing confiscated from nearby plantations allowing her to often dress as a "belle." She was captured several times, including during the 1864 Battle of Trevelian Station, but always quickly escaped. She subsequently traveled west with the Custers after the Civil War.

Brown made several memorable post-war visits to New York City with Libbie Custer, where she met such notables as Buffalo Bill Cody. She also briefly returned to Rappahannock County to visit her former owner.

Brown married Andrew Jackson Davidson in Athens County, Ohio, and lived there until her death. A daughter, Olivia, married black leader Booker T. Washington.

Union forces camped in and around Amissville after the battles of Antietam and Gettysburg. Federal

cavalry harassed the Confederate retreat through the gaps in the Blue Ridge, 15 miles west, en route to Culpeper County. In November 1862, Gen. Alfred E. Pleasanton's cavalry camped here before an engagement at Corbin's Crossroads, one mile to the south. On July 24, 1863, Custer narrowly escaped annihilation at Newby's Crossroads, 10 miles southwest, but otherwise his troopers relaxed around this intersection. Pvt. Edwin Bigelow, Co. B, 5th Michigan Cavalry, wrote, "We have comfortable quarters and easy times. … We are having a good rest."

"In August 1863 everybody was excited over freedom, and I wanted to see how it was. Everybody was asking me why I left. I can't see why they can't recollect what the war was for. … After the 'Mancipation,' everybody was a-standin' up for liberty and I wasn't going to stay home when everybody else was a-goin.'" —Eliza Brown

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

1. Error about relationship between Andrew Jackson Davison and Olivia Davidson
This marker repeats an error that has been published in many places. Athens, Ohio, attorney Andrew Jackson Davison (not Davidson) was not Olivia Davidson’s brother. AJD had been a slave in Alabama before coming to Ohio, late in or just after the Civil War. He was educated at the Grand River Institute in Ashtabula, where he met his wife, Eliza Brown. The couple settled
in Athens, where AJD became the first black attorney to be admitted to the bar. Olivia Davidson’s roots appear to have been in Virginia, though more work needs to be done to ascertain the details. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 1, 2024, by Carl Jón Denbow of Athens, Ohio.