Colonia Extremadura Insurgentes in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Quetzalcoatl Base Engraving

Cultura del Altiplano

Basamento de Quetzalcoatl
Xochicalco, Morelos
Periodo Clasico Tardio 600-800 D.C.

Representation de la serpiente emplumada acompañada de glifos, en el costado occidental de la Pirámide de las Serpientes Emplumadas de Xochicalco

English translation:
Xochicalco, Morelos
Late Classical Period 600-800 AD

This representation of the feathered snake is accompanied by glyphs. The original is on the western side of the Pyramid of Feathered Snakes of Xochicalco. (Marker Number 2.)

1. Xochicalco Archeological Site. (Submitted on May 10, 2021, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)
2. Olmec Colossal Heads. (Submitted on May 10, 2021, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

The featured marker is directly in front of the replica but hidden by bushes. To the left is a 2016 marker for Group 33 of the Boy Scouts.
3. Nearby replica of San Lorenzo Colossal Head 1
This colossal head is representative of the Olmec Culture of the Caribbean Mexican coast. The original is estimated to date from 900 BCE. Its marker has been stolen, but the nearby engraving notes that Daniel Rios Zertuche was in charge of making the park's replicas in 1971.