Colonia Extremadura Insurgentes in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

La Abuelita (The Little Grandmother)

Cultura Olmeca

La Abuelita
La Venta, Tabasco
Periodo Preclásico Superior 800-200 A.C.

Chaneque o enano obeso y mofletudo, peinado con una franja, en posición sedente y sosteniendo una vasija para recoger el roció y dar el liquido necesario para la reproducción de las plantas y la vida.

English translation:
La Abuelita (The Grandmother)
La Venta, Tabasco
Later Preclassic Period 800-200 BCE

A chaneque, an obese dwarf with large cheeks, with its hair combed into a strip, is in a seated position holding a vessel to collect the morning dew so as to collect the water needed for the reproduction of plants and life. (Marker Number 3.)