Duncanville in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

History of the Duncanville Historical Park Windmill

Inscription.

Donated by Zelda Vinyard Johnston, this windmill was originally constructed on the Charles P. Nance farm, specifically located on O’Guinn creek which cuts through the western half of the escarpment known geographically as Balcones Formation, and historically as the “Cedar Mountains”. The windmill was placed just a few feet above the creek bed which required that it be taller than most windmills in order to break the tops of the trees.

Sometime during the early twentieth century the Nance farm passed into the hands of the Vinyard family, which the descendants still own today. In 1989, Zelda Vinyard Johnston, a charter member of the Duncanville Historical Society and daughter of Lucretia Barker Vinyard (author of History of the Cedar Mountains) donated this windmill to the Historical Society, to be placed in the Duncanville Historical Park as one of the first structures for the park.

The actual membership of the Historical Society, climbed and disassembled the windmill, one piece and one section at a time, and hand carried the pieces and sections over half a mile to be loaded and tagged.

Restored by Chuck Shytles, who was impressed with the height of the structure as well as the fashion by which the volunteers disassembled it, the windmill was ready to be set at the Park. With crane services
donated by Elk Crane Services and concrete anchoring donated by Ray Smith, the structure was set in the spring of 1993.

Finally, in October 1993 during the opening ceremonies of the Duncanville Harvest Fest, Mrs. Johnston released the brake on the windmill and within seconds the tail whipped into place, the motor turned into the wind and this ninety year old windmill was working again.

The windmill stands tall in the Duncanville Historical Park today as a reminder of our past, as well as a testimony to the hard work and determination of the members of the Historical Society, particularly Zelda Johnston, Preston Richards, Ray & Vicki Smith, Joe Castella, Judy & Wally Richards, Milton & Wilma Reagan, Don & JoAnn Boldt.

Erected by Duncanville Historical Society.

"Given to the Duncanville Historical Society and the citizens of Duncanville. In memory of Thomas Raymond Johnston and all Duncanville pioneers who made the historical park and the city of Duncanville possible. From the family of Thomas Raymond and Zelda Vinyard Johnston."
4. Duncanville Historical Park Windmill
5. Duncanville Historical Park Windmill