Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

British Betray Indian Allies

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, December 5, 2014
Inscription.
After U.S. victory at the Battle of Fallen Timbers on August 20, 1794, the retreating American Indians fled to Fort Miamis. But the British troops - betraying earlier assurances - denied their Indian allies access to the fort.

U.S. troops advanced to within a mile and a quarter of the fort on the day of the battle, and General Anthony Wayne approached within pistol-range on August 22.

Confronted with superior firepower and over 180 British and Canadian troops, Wayne chose not to attack the fort or advance on Detroit.

The British abandoned the outpost two years later.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 41° 34.361′ N, 83° 37.592′ W. Marker was in Maumee, Ohio, in Lucas County. Marker could be reached from the intersection of River Road and Michigan Avenue. This historical marker is located where Michigan Avenue. dead ends into River Road, on the river side of River Road, in a small, Lucas County MetroPark, which is situated along the west side of the Maumee River. The marker is situated along

A very distant view of the historical marker, situated along the park's lone walking path (just to the right of the lone tree in the center of the picture), with a distant view of the forts abandoned earthworks in the background.
3. Fort Miamis Metro Park Sign
View of the Fort Miamis Metro Park sign, situated at the entrance to the park.