Near Toomsuba in Lauderdale County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Salem Baptist Church and Cemetery

By James Hulse, May 14, 2021
Inscription.

Located in the area formerly known as Alamucha, Salem Baptist Church was established in 1838. This settlement was also the site of the Alamucha Academy which opened in 1840. A number of the church's members served in Co. E, 13th Mississippi Infantry, the "Alamucha Infantry", many of whom are buried in the cemetery in unmarked graves. Salem Baptist Church and cemetery, one of the oldest congregations in Lauderdale County, are among the last remnants of the original settlement.

Erected 2015 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

is at or near this postal address: 497 Kewanee Road, Toomsuba MS 39364, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The view of the Salem Baptist Church from the road
4. The Cemetery can be seen on the right side of the photo and toward the south of the church