Buckhannon in Upshur County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Resting Place

— Staunton-Parkersburg Turnpike —

Inscription. Heavner Cemetery is the final resting place of many notable West Virginians, including Daniel D. T. Farnsworth, West Virginia’s second governor; George R. Latham, Union Colonel and statesman; and Laura Jackson Arnold, revered Civil War nurse and sister of Thomas Johathan “Stonewall” Jackson.

Also buried here is Reverend Dr. John W. Reger, a founder of West Virginia Conference Seminary, which was later renamed West Virginia Wesleyan College. The first student to enroll was also a Rager. Nearby West Virginia Wesleyan College houses the Reger family Bible, a 1753 German Bible that contains valuable genealogical information on the family.

Did you know? Heavner Cemetery is also the final resting place of Leonard MacTaggart “Pare” Lorentz, widely considered the most influential documentary filmmaker of the Great Depression and known as “FDR’s filmmaker.”

Erected by America’s Byways.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel includes portraits of the Reverend Dr. John W. Reger and of Laura Jackson Arnold and shows a map of the turnpike.