Sylvania Township near Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clay Tennis Court / Staff Parking Lot

Inscription.
Hidden under this parking lot rests a clay tennis court used by the Stranahan family and their guests from the late 1930s through the 1960s. Following a match, workers at the estate smoothed the court's surface and re-taped the court lines preparing it for the next game. The family loved sporting activities and promoted healthy lifestyles and exercise throughout their lives. Frank Stranahan, who grew up at this estate, ran over 100 marathons and was an accomplished professional golfer and body builder.

Can you find any of the bricks that originally lined the outside of the court?

[Caption:]
Tennis was among the Stranahan family's many athletic interests. R.A. Stranahan is shown here (top row, third from left) with the tennis club at Harvard University, where he finished a four-year degree in just 2 1/2 years. (Marker Number 3.)