Fairmont in Marion County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Pricketts Fort

By Bradley Owen, May 18, 2021
Inscription.  The original Pricketts Fort was built in 1774, during Lord Dunmore's War, on the land of Jacob Prickett. It provided protection for more than eighty neighboring families from Native American attacks. Though this fort was never attacked, there were many daring adventures here. The original fort was dismantled around 1799. This reconstruction was completed in 1976 for the American Bicentennial Celebration. Just south of the fort stands the Job Prickett House, which was built in 1858. At the park entrance is one of the oldest cemeteries in Marion County.

Erected by Frontiers to Mountaineers Heritage Tourism.

Another marker with the same name is on the left side of the steps and the fort is in the distance.
Marker is at or near this postal address: 106 Overfort Lane, Fairmont WV 26554, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Pricketts Fort
4. Job Prickett House