Downtown Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wild Bill's Shootout

Inscription. The nation's first one-on-one pistol quick-draw duel took place on the square between J.B. "Wild Bill" Hickok and Davis K. Tutt on July 21st, 1865.

What began as an argument over gambling debts turned deadly when Tutt seized a prized watch of Wild Bill's as collateral. Warned against wearing the watch in public to humiliate Wild Bill, Tutt appeared in the Square on July 21st openly displaying the watch. The two men then unsuccessfully negotiated the debt and the watch's return.

Hickok returned to the Square at 6 p.m. to again find Tutt displaying his watch. Wild Bill gave Tutt his final warning, "Don't you come around here with that watch." Tutt answered by placing his hand on his pistol. Standing about 75 yards apart and facing each other sideways in dueling positions, Tutt drew his gun first. Wild Bill steadied his aim across his opposite forearm. Both paused, then fired near simultaneously, Tutt missed. Wild Bill's shot passed through Tutt's chest. Reeling from the wound, Tutt staggered back to the nearest building before collapsing.

Wild Bill was acquitted of manslaughter by a jury after three days of trial. "Nothing better described the times than the fact that dangling a watch held as security for a poker debt was widely regarded as a justifiable provocation for resorting to firearms."

Marker is near the southwest corner of the Square.