Sylvan Lake in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sylvan Lake Inn

The Dream of Merrill B. Mills

Merrill B. Mills had many plans in the early 1890s
for his land around Sylvan Lake. His Sylvan Lake Improvement Association developed lakeside subdivisions and a resort hotel. The Sylvan Lake Inn was built in 1893 on this Point, including a dance pavilion, a bowling alley, billiard parlor and riding stables. To make it easier to visit, in 1895 Mills built an electric trolley line along Garland Avenue linking the Inn to Pontiac. Festivities were followed by financial difficulties, and the Inn burned to the ground in 1903.

"He and other Detroiters were full of enthusiasm over the project of establishing a great summer resort..."
October 27, 1903 newspaper article

You Auto Know
"The Inn was the most convenient and charming resort an hour's ride from Detroit." The Detroit Free Press, 1896.

Erected 2013 by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Sylvan Lake Inn: The Dream of Merrill B. Mills Marker — middle left image
Sylvan Lake Inn. By the time it was built in 1893, the cost had doubled to $25,000. An 1896 Fourth of July celebration included fireworks, demonstrations of Native American games and band music. The building's architect, W. B. Stratton, was also known for his design of the Pewabic Pottery studio in Detroit.
3. Sylvan Lake Inn: The Dream of Merrill B. Mills Marker Marker — lower left image
Merrill B. Mills, 1891. He was born in Detroit in 1854, and gained wealth through leadership and investment in many industries, including stoves, tobacco and insurance. He was an advocate for children's welfare, reflected in his family's donation of the Sylvan Lake Inn property to the Detroit Free Press Fresh Air Camp in 1906.
Left: Photo courtesy of the Greater West Bloomfield Historical Society
4. Sylvan Lake Inn: The Dream of Merrill B. Mills Marker Marker — top right images
Left: One of the trolleys of the Pontiac & Sylvan Lake Railway, founded by Merrill B. Mills, on daily trips from Pontiac to Sylvan Lake.
Right: Today's Sylvan Lake Community Center opened in 2008 on the former site of the Sylvan Lake Inn and Detroit Free Press Fresh Air Camp.
5. Sylvan Lake Inn: The Dream of Merrill B. Mills Marker Marker — bottom right image
The Pontiac Drive Bridge that carried visitors to the Inn in 1895 is still in use today.