Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

An Upper-Class Neighborhood 1630s-1699

Inscription. From the 1630s to the end of the 17th century, this area along Backstreete boasted some of the finest dwellings in Jamestown. Governors, councilmen, burgesses, and lawyers all made this neighborhood home.

Richard Kemp, an ardent supporter of Governor Harvey, secretary to the colony, and councilman, built Virginia’s first all-brick house here in 1638-39. Walter Chiles, a merchant and burgess, purchased the “Brick house formerly Mr Secry Kemps” in 1649 and lived here with his family into the 1670s.

Instructions from King Charles I in 1639 directed Governor Francis Wyatt to build a “convenient house for the meetings of the council . . . .” This structure, called the “country house,” was used both for official business and as a residence. It stood to the east of Kemp’s house.

After 1676, lawyer William Sherwood built two houses to replace these earlier structures. Sherwood most likely lived in a fine brick house to the east. The high-status home to the west included one room with ornate plasterwork, highly unusual in 17th-century Virginia. Lord Howard of Effingham, a Virginia governor, apparently lodged here, and he and later governors regularly met here with the council until the capital moved to Williamsburg in 1699.

. . . there are twelve houses and stores built
in the Towne, one of brick by the Secretayre, the fairest that was ever knowen in this countrye for substance and Uniformitye . . .
Governor Sir John Harvey, 1639

Erected by Colonial National Historic Park.

More about
2. Marker in Historic Jamestowne
The foundation of Governor Wyatt’s “country house” is seen here behind the marker.
this marker.
The right side of the marker features a picture of Francis Wyatt’s “country house.” The left side of the marker contains a map showing “Detail from archaeological map of Jamestown.” The country house of Francis Wyatt is indicated on the map, along with Richard Kemp’s house, and two houses of William Sherwood. Above this is a photograph of the “Richard Kemp house excavation, ca. 1990s,” and of a “Decorative plaster cherub from the home William Sherwood rented to the Virginia governor.”

1. An Upper-Class Neighborhood 1630s - 1699. Colonial National Historic Park from National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 26, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Historic Jamestowne. Historic Jamestowne is the site of the first permanent English settlement in America. The site is jointly administered by APVA Preservation Virginia and the National Park Service. (Submitted on March 26, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on Backstreete
The ruins of the Ambler House, seen here, are located on Backstreete, just north of the marker.