Brunswick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Berlin Cemetery

Also Known as Old Lutheran Cemetery

Inscription. This is the earliest known cemetery in the city of Brunswick. Historical records indicate burials here from 1799 or earlier. The oldest standing gravestone is marked "M.C. 1810." Most of the recorded burials took place between 1890 and 1910. The people buried here were among the early settlers of Berlin/Brunswick, including Civil War soldiers, farmers, merchants, railroad and canal workers, and others who lived during the heyday of the B&O Railroad and C&O Canal. Remaining grave markers and historical records indicate at least 160 people buried here, although the number is probably much higher. The cemetery was restored in 2016-2020.

Over the years, some gravestones were dislocated and are now placed in front of this monument. This area is dedicated to the memory of all who were laid to rest here, though the exact locations of their graves are unknown.

Regarding Old Berlin Cemetery. Contributing property, Brunswick Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #79001128.

1. Old Berlin Cemetery. The cemetery property was transferred to the Bethany Lutheran Church when it incorporated in 1892. Anticipating that the church would be built on cemetery property, it became known as the Old Lutheran Cemetery. However, the church decided to build several blocks away, closer to the center of town. On March 27, 1947, the cemetery was deeded to the City of Brunswick by the Bethany Evangelical Lutheran Church. The last burial in Old Berlin Cemetery was in the 1940’s. What followed was a period
of neglect for many years. (Submitted on May 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Conservation Treatment Report: Old Berlin Cemetery. In 2015, the City of Brunswick, MD contracted with Wellman Conservation LLC to prepare an assessment and treatment proposal for the Old Berlin Cemetery, including: (1) Re-standing leaning or fallen gravestones that were deemed to be in their original locations, (2) Re-locating fallen and dislocated gravestones to their likely original locations based on historical research and matching with base elements still in situ, and (3) Creating a “memorial plot” where “orphaned” stones could be set up as a memorial to the unknown burials throughout the cemetery. (Submitted on May 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Old Berlin Cemetery
(sign located at northeast corner of cemetery)