King-Lincoln Bronzeville in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lincoln Theatre

Inscription. The Lincoln Theatre, originally known as Ogden Theatre Lodge, opened on Thanksgiving Day in 1929. Developer Al Jackson was spurred to build the theatre because African-Americans were segregated from the other area theatres. Among the bands that have played at the Lincoln was the Eckstine Band, which launched the careers of a number of legendary jazz stars such as Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, and Sarah Vaughn. The Lincoln Theatre retained a high level of integrity during a period of unequaled African-American cultural, social, and economic strength in Columbus.

Erected 2007 by 2006-2007 Monroe 8th Grade Gifted and Talented Class, The Ingram-White Castle Foundation, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 103-25.)