Ormond Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old King's Road

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, May 15, 2021
Inscription.  The King's Road (also called Old King's Road — named for King George of England) crossed north to south near this site. It was the first graded road built in Florida. Approximately 1.14 miles extends through Ormond Lake's subdivision. Centuries ago, it originated as an Indian trail connecting Timucuan Indian villages along Florida's East Coast. The Spanish laid out the primary trail during their first occupation of Florida (1513-1763). The British developed the winding trail into a working road (1763-1773) as area residents and the British Parliament put up funds for the highway's construction. Among other uses during the British Period (1763-1783), it served the many large plantations being created along Florida's East Coast. During the Second Spanish occupation (1784-1821) the Spanish regained control but preferred water routes to land passages and the King's Road fell into disrepair. Following the American acquisition of Florida in 1821, the United States Congress appropriated funds to reconstruct the road. U. S. Army engineers completed the work between 1828 and 1831. The King's Road was constructed from St. Mary's, Georgia, to New Smyrna
Beach, Florida, where it terminates at the remains of a stone wharf.

Erected 2005 by Ormond Lakes Ltd., the Ormond Lakes Homeowners Association and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-550.)

1. The King’s Road, Northeast Florida’s First Highway. By The Coastal magazine. Posted August
6, 2019. (Submitted on May 24, 2021, by Duane Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. King's Road (Florida). Wikipedia entry on the road. (Submitted on May 24, 2021, by Duane Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)