San Pedro near Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

White Point Nature Preserve

Inscription.
The land before you has witnessed 5,000 years of human history, some still etched on the landscape. Once the food gathering land of the Tongva, the grazing land of Spanish and Mexican ranchers, the center of an abalone industry, the farmlands of the Japanese, and the site of coastal defense installations during WWII and beyond, White Point Nature Preserve is now returning to its former natural state.

White Point Nature Preserve was officially dedicated as an open space preserve in 1999. This 102-acre parcel is owned by the City of Los Angeles and managed by the Palos Verdes Peninsula Land Conservancy. Thanks to community support and the dedication of volunteers, its coastal sage scrub, cactus scrub, and grasslands are being restored, beckoning both visitors and native wildlife.

The Preserve is open daily from dawn to dusk.
Please help us care for this land by staying on the trails.

Erected by Palos Verdes Peninsula Land Conservancy, and City of Los Angeles Recreation and Parks Department.