Grand Canyon National Park in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Kaibab Trail Suspension Bridge

National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark

Inscription. Constructed in 1928, the Kaibab Trail Suspension Bridge was the only crossing of the Colorado River in a distance of 754 miles from Moab, Utah to Needles, California. Built in a remove location with incredibly difficult access through rugged terrain. The 440 feet long bridge was designed to carry foot traffic, horses and mules and was made of components that could be carried down into the Grand Canyon by man or mule, 42 men, mostly members of the Havasupai tribe, carried each 550 feet long, 2,300 pound, suspension cable 7 miles down the twisting and tortuous South Kaibab Trail.

Erected 2019 by American Society of Civil Engineers.