Near Gatlinburg in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Spence Cabin

Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Inscription. The cabins constructed in this area of Elkmont, called Millionaire’s Row, were developed toward the end of the lumbering boom on prime real estate along the river. Somewhat removed from the more densely populated Daisy Town, these cabins offered more privacy for their owners, and ready access to the community swimming hole.

The Spence Cabin was one of the largest and most impressive. Constructed in 1928 for Alice Townsend, the third wife of Colonel W. B. Townsend, the house was originally called River Lodge.

After the formation of the national park in 1934, lifetime leases were negotiated that allowed families to continue to spend summers vacationing in Elkmont. In 2001, the last of the leases expired. The last leaseholders of this cabin were the Spence family from Knoxville.

”Elkmont was a huge playground and a wonderful place to spend the summer… we were always so busy and occupied and enjoying the Elkmont area [with] all the other kids that happened to be there, that we didn’t think too much about our parents.”
—Herb Handly, Elkmont resident

Erected by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1928.

Regarding Spence Cabin. Contributing property, Elkmont Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #94000166.
2. Marker detail: Colonel W. B. Townsend
Colonel W. B. Townsend, president of the Little River Lumber Company, had successful lumbering and railroad operations in Pennsylvania and Kentucky before coming to Tennessee.

1. Spence Cabin "River Lodge". The large cottage was built in 1928 as a vacation home for Alice Townsend, wife of Colonel Townsend, who owned both the Little River Lumber Company and the Little River Railroad. The cabin was part of the Appalachian Club resort community, whose members escaped to the mountains in summer to enjoy tennis, picnics, dances, and swimming in the chilly waters of the river. The National Park Service has restored River Lodge to its historic appearance and it is now available for day use rental. (Submitted on May 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Spence Cabin. (professional quality video tour of Spence Cabin) (Submitted on May 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: “Millionaire’s Row”
Some of the larger, more well-appointed cabins were located along the Little River in what was referred to by some as “Millionaire’s Row.” The residents included high ranking officials of the Little River Lumber Company and Railroad.
4. Marker detail: Appalachian Club Swimming Hole
The Appalachian Club swimming hole was located just below the Spence Cabin.