Near Gatlinburg in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Appalachian Club

By Cosmos Mariner, May 12, 2021
Inscription.  The Appalachian Club was established in 1910 by a group of local and regional business and civic leaders who had hunted in fished in Elkmont for many years. Although the area had been home to several families since the 1830s, it was relatively unknown until the coming of the logging industry in the 1880s. As word spread of its scenic beauty and outstanding recreational opportunities, Elkmont became one of many southern Appalachian resorts that thrived in the early 20th century. In 1912, the Wonderland Park Club opened a hotel a half-mile north of here, and members of both clubs built vacation cabins near the clubhouses. For a time, Little River Lumber Company not only logged the area — complete with logging camps and company town — but provided daily railroad excursion service to Elkmont for club members and guests.

The 1920s were a time of transition for Elkmont, as the lumbering era closed and the resort era boomed. In 1934, Great Smoky Mountains National Park was established and many families retained their cabins under lifetime leases, the last of which expired in 2001. With input from the public and in cooperation with local, federal,

2. Marker detail: Tennessee state legislators at Appalachian Clubhouse, 1925
and historic preservation agencies, the park developed a plan to restore 19 historic structures. Implementation of this plan began in 2009, and preserves the integrity of the Elkmont Historic District, while protecting the rare montane alluvial forest and pristine waters of the Little River.

Erected by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

3. Marker detail: Swimming hole • 1910s / “Dear Lodge” • 1924

Regarding The Appalachian Club. The Appalachian Clubhouse is a contributing property in the Elkmont Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #94000166.

1. Elkmont History. In 1910, the Little River Lumber Co. deeded a tract of 50 acres of land to the existing Appalachian Club on which the group erected a clubhouse. Founded in 1907, the Appalachian Club was a hunting and fishing club of which many of the Knoxville weekenders were members. The lumber company accorded the club a 10-year lease of exclusive hunting and fishing privileges to the Appalachian Club covering some 40,000 acres on the headwaters on the Little River above Elkmont. (Submitted on May 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. What Happened to Elkmont’s Residents?.
4. Marker detail: Elkmont, circa 1912
In order to establish the park, Tennessee and North Carolina acquired more than 1,100 individual properties. Several residents accepted a payment and immediately moved. A few received lifetime leases or two-year leases and eventually moved away. Life in Elkmont changed drastically when this happened. The hustle and bustle of the once lively resort was no more. This eventually caused the closure of the Appalachian Clubhouse due to the lack of organized activities. (Submitted on May 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Marker detail: Appalachian Clubhouse & Spence Cabin Renovation
(marker mounted on east side of Appalachian Clubhouse building)