Pontiac in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Building Trucks In Pontiac

The Proud History of UAW Local 594

Inscription. They stood together through good times and bad, and the members of United Automobile Workers (UAW) Local 594 in Pontiac built GMC Truck's reputation for fine trucks, coaches and military vehicles. Born in 1938 from worker discontent, Local 594 achieved many gains over the years through collective bargaining. Members proudly supported America's efforts in World War II, both in service on the battlefield and in building military vehicles that helped win the war. The trucks they built in Pontiac were sent to work throughout America and the world. Six thousand members built light trucks at the last General Motors (GM) assembly plant in Pontiac on Opdyke Road until it closed in 2009.
You Auto Know
In 2009, GMC and Chevrolet pickup trucks were the last vehicles to be assembled by General Motors in Pontiac.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Close-up of left side