Downtown Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

History of Springfield Public Square

Now Park Central Square

Inscription.

1835 - John Polk Campbell plans Green County seat and donates 50 acres of land for townsite, including 2 acres for Public Square.

1836 - First courthouse, of two story red brick, built in center of square.

1858 - Butterfield Overland Mail stagecoaches stop at station on northeast corner of square. Construction is underway on new courthouse on northwest corner at College Street. Town well dug for public use.

1861 - Union troops under Col. Frank Sigel march into square, June 24. Military command increases under Union Gen. Nathaniel Lyon, who loses his life at Battle of Wilson's Creek, Aug. 10. Confederates under Gen. Sterling Price have brief control. Original (1836) courthouse in center of square burns during raid, Oct. 25, led by Maj. Charles Zagonyi, at head of bodyguard of Gen. John C. Fremont. Union Army of 30,000 withdraws when Fremont loses command, Nov. 3.

1862 - Union army again occupies Springfield, with new courthouse in use for military purposes.

1863 - Battle of Springfield Jan. 8, moves close to Public Square before on-coming Confederates are repulsed.

1865 - Wild Bill Hickok kills Dave Tutt in gun duel concerning poker debt and Hickok's watch

1871 - Wooden bell tower with speaker's platform is built in square and stands until 1882.

1883-
Union and Confederate veterans of Wilson's Creek dedicate monument to Gen. Lyon, which is removed in 1884 to National Cemetery.

1896 - Gottfried Tower, with Statue of Liberty and electric illumination is erected and stands until 1908.

1910 - Courthouse on square sold as construction gets underway on new building at Boonville and Central.

1911 - Round concrete slab, known as "the pie" circled by trolley tracks, centers square.

1947 - The pie is removed, permitting cross-square traffic.

1970 - Park Central Square is dedicated as Pedestrian Plaza.

Erected 1972 by University Club of Springfield, Missouri. (Marker Number 21.)

Marker is near the southeast corner of Park Square, in the same spot as the "Three Black Men Lynched" marker