Westport in Oldham County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Westport Courthouse / The Courthouse and Enslavement

1. Westport Courthouse Marker side
Westport Courthouse
First court session held here in 1828. In addition to indicting criminals and appointing justices of the peace, the court resolved sales, auctions, and escapes of enslaved people & settled disputes pertaining to slave hire-outs. The court moved to nearby LaGrange in 1838.

The Courthouse and Enslavement
Records related to enslavement were common. Justice of the Peace William Gatewood was charged for the illegal hire-out of Mahala, mother of Henry Bibb's wife Malinda. Bibb, a famous abolitionist, escaped Gatewood's enslavement & created a colony in Canada for fugitive slaves.
Sponsored by Oldham County Tourism
and Oldham County Historical Society