Runge in Karnes County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Runge, Texas

Inscription.

Early Texas town. Near site where old ox-cart road from San Antonio to Indianola crossed the Ojo de Agua (Spanish name meaning "Eye of Water" or Spring) Creek. Here pioneer travelers found essentials of water, wood, and grass. Numerous Indian artifacts found nearby indicate that Karankawas, Tonkawas, Apaches, and Comanches camped or hunted in vicinity.

First Anglo-American settlement here. In early 1850's, was named Sulphur Spring; in the late 1850's and 1860's the place was called Mineral Spring. In 1886 a group of Cuero merchants known as H. Runge and Company bought a large tract of land on which they platted the townsite of Runge. The San Antonio & Aransas Pass Railroad, called the "SAP", extended its line from Kenedy toward Houston and built a depot, a switch, and stockpens at Runge. The first post office was established here September 20, 1887.

By 1890 Runge had grown to be the largest town in Karnes County. The public schools were organized in 1891 and Runge citizens engaged in many typical pioneer social and civic activities, including weekly band concerts held in the town square.

The economy of the region has been sustained by farming, ranching, dairying and petroleum production.

(Reverse)
Sponsored by the Runge Lions Club and the Reader family