Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Oklahoma's Elusive Southern Border

The Red River Journey

Inscription. The original boundary between Oklahoma and Texas was the south cut-bank of the Red River. The river's volatility combined with its sandy banks caused the boundary to shift frequently. Oil production in the river raised questions of Indian oil headrights and resulting litigation fixed the boundary at south bluff.

In 1999 both states agreed to make the 517 mile vegetation line along the south bank the official boundary. Yet, the south vegetation line, and the border, will continue to vary over time.

Marker is where the red arrow points to on the Red River walkway.