Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Big Pasture

The Red River Journey

By Jason Voigt, April 9, 2021
Inscription.  When the Comanche, Kiowa, and Apache Reservation opened to non-Indian settlement in 1901, approximately 408,000 acres of land were held in reserve as grazing lands for the Comanche, Kiowa, and Wichita tribes. The tribes leased most of the Big Pasture to cattlemen from Texas and Indian Territory. The Red River served as the Big Pasture's southern boundary. Because of the rich soil in the area, the federal government received pressure to open the area for settlement.

Consequently, after setting aside the 160-acre allotments for the eligible Indians born after the allotments of 1901, the remaining land was sold by sealed bids in 1907. This concluded the last and largest major land opening in Oklahoma.