Elizabethton in Carter County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Uncovering the Past

Sabine Hill State Historic Site

Understanding Early Inhabitants
East Tennessee has been the site of continuous human occupation for thousands of years. Archaeology is an important tool for understanding the early inhabitants of Sabine Hill. Through the study of artifacts, it allows researchers to understand how the land was used. Archaeological evidence from these studies indicates there was human activity at or near this site as early as 6500 B.C.

In 2013, the Archaeology Research Laboratory at the University of Tennessee excavated several pits near and around the main house as part of an investigation funded through a Tennessee Historical Commission Federal Historic Preservation Fund grant. Very few of the objects found dated to before 1830. Much of the land surrounding the house was used for farming in the early 1900s. This may have disturbed archaeological evidence. Several recovered artifacts dated to early prehistoric and historic time periods. These include four projectile points, with the earliest dating to 6500-6000 B.C. Archaeologists also found early pottery on the site dating to around 1000 B.C.

Cultural Resource Analysts, Inc., completed a second archaeological study in 2014. This investigation focused on the area near the kitchen and addition. Much of the soil had been disturbed in this area. Most of the items recovered dated

to the nineteenth and twentieth centuries and included nails, glass, and ceramics.

Archaeology completed along the Watauga River and near present-day Elizabethton can also help us understand life near Sabine Hill at the end of the 1700s. Artifacts found nearby at Carter Mansion (1775-1781) include two types of Cherokee pottery, Pisgah and Qualla, that reflect the important crossroads for trade along the Watauga River. This trading center brought many people from different areas to what later would become Elizabethton, including the Overhill Cherokees who were established in the area when Andrew Taylor and his family arrived in 1778.

Watauga Old Fields
Sabine Hill is located within an area known by eighteenth-century Cherokee as the Watauga Old Fields, land devoid of forest to accommodate the cultivation of crops. In finding the land already cleared, the Old Fields provided an ideal situation for early European settlers. By the 1770s, a thriving settlement was present in the Watauga River Valley, which included permanent homesteads, skilled tradesmen, fortifications, and self-government.

[photo caption] Archaeology students from the University of Tennessee digging test units at Sabine Hill. (Source: Collection of Sycamore Shoals State Park)

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission.

Topics and series.

(Sabine Hill / General Nathaniel Taylor House in background)
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee Historical Commission series list.

3. Sabine Hill State Historic Site Entrance on West G Street
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Sabine Hill State Historic Site