Joy in Livingston County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

McGilligan Creek

The Nature Conservancy

Inscription.
The stream in front of you is a tributary to McGilligan Creek, a unique stream in western Kentucky. Most rivers and streams in this part of the state are muddy and full of sediments. McGilligan Creek, a rocky, clear-flowing stream with a sandstone bed and sandy bottom, is an exception. McGIlligan creek runs through ancient alluvial sand deposits which now represent the bed of this beautiful stream. The sand at the bottom of the creek serves as a filter for the water, which runs clearly through the forest where you are hiking. McGilligan Creek is a tributary to the Ohio River, which flows just to the west of the preserve.

Large sandstone rock shelters are located along the northern fork of the tributary to McGilligan Creek that flows through the preserve, including Southpaw Shelter and Mantle Rock. The tributary is situated adjacent to Southpaw Shelter and drains through a portion of Mantle Rock.

The McGilligan Creek area has a long history of human use, with the most extensive use by Native Americans during the Late Woodland Lewis Phase between 500-700 A.D. These early inhabitants would have relied heavily upon McGilligan Creek and its tributaries as a clean water source.

Erected 2020 by The Nature Conservancy.

lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyNative AmericansWaterways & Vessels.

More about this marker. The Mantle Rock Nature Preserve is owned and operated by The Nature Conservancy, and contains a 2.75-mile walking trail. A portion of the trail follows an old road trace used by
the Cherokee during the winter of 1838-1839. The National Park Service helped restore this portion of the trail by erecting interpretive exhibits along the old road trace.

4. Rock Shelter along the trail
It is possible that this is the "Southpaw Shelter" described by the marker. It is found by continuing on the trail towards Mantle Rock.