Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Montgomery County Jail

Location: Maryland Avenue at Fleet Street

— Explore Early Rockville Walking Tour —

Inscription.
In 1777, seven commissioners were appointed to purchase a plot of land, not exceeding 4 acres, to build a courthouse and jail for Montgomery County. Initially, both court and jail were located in the former Hungerford Tavern on South Washington Street. The jail was in another location after 1779, with Benjamin Ray providing stocks, a whipping post and pillory. Between 1786 and 1789, Sheriff William Robertson used his new house at 101 S. Washington St. (since replaced) for his office and jail.

In 1801, the county received funds to build a jail at the site of the county office building on the east side of Maryland Avenue, then known as Perry Street. In 1807, Joseph Scott described "Montgomery Court House, erected by the General Assembly under the name Rockville," writing," The public buildings are a brick court-house, and jail, without either taste or elegance." This jail burned in 1861 and the two-story stone building pictured was built the following year. The jailer, Mr. Tail, lived there with his family. The jail capacity was 20 inmates. There was a large yard behind the building where the last hanging in the county took place on April 15, 1921. This jail was used until the new stone courthouse was built in 1931 with jail cells on the top floor. The old jail was demolished at this time, and the modern county office building

was constructed in 1953.

Erected by City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 2.)

marker has replaced the linked marker.