Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. James Anderson House

Location: 100 South Washington Street

— Rockville's African American Heritage Walking Tour —

Inscription.
Long before the Emancipation Proclamation of 1863, some enslaved people freed themselves by escaping to the North. In 1856, Alfred Homer walked and ran more than 500 miles from this site to freedom, despite the dangers of the Fugitive Slave Law.

Dr. James Anderson's house was located on this site, before the 1893 house built by his daughter. On May 31, 1856, his slave, Alfred Homer, escaped bondage by fleeing Rockville on foot, finding temporary refuge with the Philadelphia Vigilance Committee and finally gaining freedom in Canada.

The Fugitive Slave Law of 1850 required the return of runaway slaves even from non-slavery states. Being caught meant severe punishment or being sold into worse conditions in the Deep South.

Erected by City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 4.)