Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mining Ditches

Replacement Marker.
Inscription. Mining ditches were dug by ditch companies to carry vast amounts of water needed for placer mining. Thousands of miles of ditches and flumes were built in the gold country; some brought immense profits to their owners. As mining declined in the 1860s, the same ditches were used for irrigating orchards, vineyards and pastures in the foothills. This ditch is seven miles long, and now carries irrigation water to local farmers. The hillside terraces you see here were used to grow fruit trees and grape vines. Some of them were dug by James Marshall.

Erected by Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park.

More about this marker. Marker is located next to the Marshall Cabin within the boundaries of the Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park.

Original Marker.
The ditch can be seen to the right of the marker.