Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

W.C. Austin Project

The Red River Journey

Inscription. During the 1920s Jackson County, Oklahoma, was a prolific cotton-producing area featuring dry-land farming techniques. Led by W.C. Austin, area leaders began advocating the creation of an irrigation project to enhance local agriculture. Construction of a dam on the North Fork of the Red River eighteen miles north of Altus began in 1941, and first water delivery to project lands began in 1946.

The project served most of Jackson County and part of Harmon County, enhancing agricultural production with cotton as the primary crop.

Marker is in the front, on the left.