Crown Hill in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Crown Hill Racing Legends

The Finish Line

Inscription.
Nationally Known for its tranquil charm and peaceful elegance, its ironic that many from the roaring, raucous, boisterous world of motorsporting have chosen the serenity of Crown Hill as their final resting place. Some of racing’s most iconic individuals- Indianapolis Motor Speedway creator, Carl Fisher, as well as the Speedway’s other three founding fathers, James Allison, Arthur Newby, and Frank Wheeler- are interred at Crown Hill.

Crown Hill is the final finish line for the legendary Marmon, Stutz, and Duesenberg racing families; as well as Indianapolis 500 winners, drivers, mechanics, race officials, and many colorful figures including Cannon Ball Baker, racing pilot Roscoe Turner, African American mechanic/driver Charles Wiggins, and female driver/stuntwoman Elfreda Mais LaPlante.

Erected 2017 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.

3. The "Finish Line", constructed of bricks from the "Brickyard", the Indianapolis Motor Speedway