Old Swedes in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Joseph Capelle

— Old Swedes Churchyard Walking Tour —

Inscription.
Dr. Joseph Capelle was a surgeon in the French army serving under General Rochambeau's command. After serving throughout the Revolutionary War, he decided to make his home here in America. He became a respected practitioner, a founding member of the Medical Society of Delaware, and beloved, devoted family man. He died in 1796 after a short illness.

A large company gathered for his burial with singers, full church liturgy and Masonic honors. As his coffin was lowered, it suddenly grew dark, high winds blew, and large crowds from the old sycamores descended among the people. When the crows began flapping their wings over the grave, several superstitious persons were terrified by the events of and fled the scene by jumping over the wall.

Erected by The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America of the State of Delaware. (Marker Number 19.)