Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Liberia Plantation

— Plantation & Civil War Headquarters —

Inscription. Built by the Weir family in 1825, this Federal-style home is one of the few pre-Civil War dwellings that remains in the area. Once a prosperous 2,000-acre plantation, Liberia had a general store, a post office, and a school, and boasted a successful farm with as many as 80 slaves. During the Civil War, Liberia was headquarters to both Confederate forces under Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard, and Union forces under Gen. Irvin McDowell. Both Confederate President Davis and President Lincoln are believed to have visited.

A Civil War Trails sign on the corner of Portner and Breeden Avenues tells of the Battle of Bull Run Bridge and Liberia. After the war, the plantation was a successful dairy farm, and was donated to the City of Manassas in 1986 by I.J. and Hilda Breeden.

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker features a map of the city of Manassas with blue stars marking the locations of 9 Manassas Historic Signs.

Liberia Plantation is owned by the City of Manassas. They have asked HMdb.org to note that the grounds are not open to the public and trespassing is strictly prohibited.

March 7, 2010
The tree-lined approach to the house from Mathis Avenue.
March 7, 2010
3. Historic Liberia House
“Liberia”, once known as “the Brick House”, stands on an elevation about half a mile north of where Fort Beauregard was located.
4. Weir Family Cemetery
Contains the graves of members of the Weir family who died during the mid-19th century.