Paul Smiths in Franklin County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Teddy Roosevelt's Journal Walk

Barnum Brook Trail

Welcome to TR's Journal Walk - the Barnum Brook Trail.
While Teddy Roosevelt was a teenager in the 1870's, he visited Paul Smiths Hotel four times and honed his skills as a naturalist, with special interest in birds. His Journals of the day indicate that he tramped these woods and thickets and plied the sloughs and ponds of this immediate area. Teddy documented 97 species of birds here.

The Barnum Brook Trail ahead is a .6 mile loop that will take you to overlooks at the north end of Heron Marsh, as well as four bridges and boardwalks over Barnum Brook, and pass through groves of towering white pines. The compacted mineral surface is suitable for assisted folks in wheel chairs and baby strollers. Be sure to stay to the left at the first intersection about 100 ft. ahead. Most folks take about 45 minutes to experience this trail.

Interpretive signs along the way will help you understand the nature of the area as though TR had written the messages during his visits here. There is a tree identification game for this trail available on request at the main building, as well as a center-wide bird checklist and wildlife community booklet. We hope you enjoy your walk here... and remember that all living and non-living things are protected here — take only memories of your visit and leave everything for others
to enjoy as you have today.

Erected by Paul Smith's College Visitor Interpretive Center.

More about this marker. This is a tall, "kiosk-style" marker, mounted in a heavy-duty wooden frame.

1. The Teddy Roosevelt Birding Challenge. Roosevelt, an avid naturalist, visited the region as a boy of thirteen in 1871, when he stayed at Paul Smith's Hotel, went camping on St. Regis River, and climbed St. Regis Mountain. Later, in collaboration with his friend H.D. Minot, he compiled a list of 97 species seen during three other trips to the region: in August 1874, August 1875, and 22 June to 9 July 1877: The summer birds of the Adirondacks in Franklin County. (Submitted on October 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Paul Smith's Hotel. Paul Smith's Hotel, formally known as the Saint Regis House, was founded in 1859 by Apollos (Paul) Smith in the town of Brighton, Franklin County, New York in what would become the village of Paul Smiths; it was one of the first wilderness resorts in Adirondacks. In its day it was the most fashionable of the many great Adirondack hotels, patronized by American presidents Grover Cleveland, Theodore Roosevelt and Calvin Coolidge, celebrities like P.T. Barnum, and the power elite of the latter half of the 19th century, such as E. H. Harriman and Whitelaw Reid. Smith died in 1912, but the hotel continued under his son, Phelps, until it burned down in 1930. (Submitted on October 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)