Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Josefa Vergara y Hernández

Insigne mujer de origen humilde. Su vida estuvo dedicada al trabajo; como no tuvo descendencia, legó su caudal al pueblo. Nombró albacea testamentario y tenedor de sus bienes al H. Ayuntamiento de esta noble ciudad “para el debido cumplimiento de esta mi disposición”. El monto de lo heredado era de casi un millón de pesos de su tiempo. Como recuerdo de gratitud a su memoria el H. Ayuntamiento le dio su nombre a esta delegación.
H. Ayuntamiento de Querétaro
2003-2006

English translation:
1747-1809
Distinguished woman of humble origin. Her life was dedicated to work and as she had no descendants, she bequeathed her wealth to the people. She appointed as testamentary executor and holder of her property as the Honorable City Council of this noble city "for the due fulfillment of this my disposition". The amount of her inheritance was almost a million pesos at the time of her death. As a reminder of gratitude to her memory, the Honorable City Council gave her name to this delegation.
Honorable
City Council of Querétaro