The Plains in Athens County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wolfe Plains Adena Mound Group

Official name of the group of mounds located in The Plains

— History of the Adena People and their Mounds —

Inscription.
The Adena Culture was a Pre-Columbian Native American Culture that existed from 1000 B.C. to 100 A.D. in a time known as the Early Woodland Period. The Adena People existed throughout present day Ohio and its neighboring states.

The Adena People were Athens County's first known residents. Their Culture can be traced between 88 B.C. and 100 A.D.. Adena populations were scattered along the Hocking River and were constructing mounds like this one. Thousands of generations of Native Americans lived in the Hocking Valley.

The Plains was the 2nd largest center of Adena activity in Ohio, and The Plains has the 3rd largest concentration of Adena burial mounds, and circular enclosures in the Eastern United States. The burial mounds contains remains, and there are theories that the circular enclosures could have ranged from sports arenas to clan initiation sites, or they could have held religious significance.

When settlers arrived on The Plains in the 1800s, they found 30 earthworks, -(conical mounds and circular enclosures) only six mounds are still in existence today.

These mounds are significance and an important part of this area’s history.