Scio in Allegany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Town of Scio

Inscription.
The area around Scio was first settled around 1805 by Joseph Knight, a minuteman in the American Revolution. Knights Creek, which flows into the Genesee River near Scio, is named for him. Before getting its final name, Scio was called Bloods Corner and then later Riddleville. In 1822 there was a massacre of Christians by the Turks on the Greek island of Scio in the Aegean Sea. This act horrified many in the western world with the great Daniel Webster giving a passionate speech that swept the country. Scio's founders honored the victims by naming their new town Scio on January 31, 1823.

Erected 2019 by Scio Lions Club.

1. Scio, New York. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Chios massacre. Wikipedia entry:
The Chios massacre was the killing of tens of thousands of Greeks on the island of Chios by Ottoman troops during the Greek War of Independence in 1822. (Submitted on June 12, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Town of Scio. Allegany County Historical Society website entry:
(Submitted on June 12, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)