Meadville in Crawford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington Actually Slept Here!

Inscription.
Major George Washington was 21 years old and a loyal British subject when he was sent by the governor of Virginia, Robert Dinwiddie, on a dangerous diplomatic mission into western Pennsylvania. Governor Dinwiddie had heard reports that the French were building forts in this area, land claimed by England and the Virginia colony.

England and France were bitter rivals at the time — both wanting to control trade in the Ohio River area. England was not about to tolerate French troops on British land. Young Washington left Williamsburg, Virginia at the end of October 1753 to check out the existence of these French forts and deliver Dinwiddie's letter to the French commander. The letter demanded the French peaceably depart from the Ohio Country because: "The Lands upon the River Ohio in the Western Parts of the Colony of Virginia are so notoriously known to be the property of the Crown of Great Britain."

Washington was also charged with convincing Native Americans in the area that their lives would be better if they traded with England rather than France. At Logstown (on the Ohio River) he met with Shawnee, Delaware, and Iroquois Indians and some joined him in his travels.

Washington was new to the wilderness and didn't make this trip alone. He had an experienced guide, Christopher Gist, and both men kept journals
of their travels. It is in this journal that Washington wrote of "several extensive and rich meadows," a description that later attracted David Mead to this area to establish a settlement.

On December 8, 1753 Washington and his party arrived at Cussewago, a Delaware Indian Village located at the mouth of Cussewago Creek where it joins French Creek, just upstream from where you are standing. They camped there for the night. The next day they continued their journey north to Fort LeBoeuf (now Waterford, Pennsylvania) where Washington finally met the French commander and presented Governor Dinwiddie's letter.

Washington and Gist alternately followed French Creek and Indian paths and their return route took them once again through this area. They arrived back in Williamsburg, Virginia on January 16, 1754 and Washington presented Governor Dinwiddie the letter he received from the French at Fort LeBoeuf. It essentially told the British that the French were the rightful owners of the Ohio River Valley and to stay out of New France.

Within seven months Washington would be back in western Pennsylvania fighting the French and their Indian allies at Fort Necessity. Washington's 1753 mission had led to war — the Seven Years War, also known as the French and Indian War.

Follow in George Washington's "footsteps" by driving Washington's Trail 1753 through western
Library of Congress, Geography and Map Making
2. Marker detail: Route George Washington took through Western PA
Pennsylvania. Watch for the blue and white highway markers. They closely follow Washington's 1753 travels. The signs were erected by Washington's Trail 1753, a non-profit formed with the mission to educate all ages about Washington's 1753 journey. For more information visit www.WashingtonsTrail.org.

[Illustration captions]
Washington at the Point 1753 by John Buxton
French Creek 1753, Half King and Christopher Gist by John Buxton

Sign donated by the Crawford County Historical Society with funding from the Crawford County Commissioners’ Act 13 grant program.

Erected by Crawford County Historical Society.

(leftmost of two markers at this location • French Creek and Bicentennial Park boat ramp in background)